Solution Mortgages
21 March 2018
call us now 0845 123 1260
the complete mortgage solution
apply now call me back


1 . Solution Mortgages Limited ("We" or "Us") are a company based at Somerford Business Court, Holmes Chapel Road, Congleton, Cheshire. CW12 4SN. This statement describes Our policy and practices with regard to processing of Personal Information on Our Website[s], with URL[s] Our principal activities are:

    Arranging regulated mortgage contracts.

    Making arrangements with a view to regulated mortgage contracts.

    Arranging deals in non investment insurance contracts.

Our privacy policy covers Us and the Site.

2 . "Personal Information" means information that relates to a living individual who can be identified from that information or from that information and other information that is held by or is likely to be held by Us.

3 . It is Our policy to take all necessary steps to ensure that Personal Information held by Us is processed fairly and lawfully. We will take all necessary steps to implement this policy. All Our employees and data processors who have access to Personal Information are obliged to respect the confidentiality of Your Personal Information.

4 . It is Our policy to ensure that all relevant statutory requirements are complied with, including the eight Data Protection Principles contained in the Data Protection Act 1998 ("the Act"), and to monitor Our internal procedures periodically to ensure compliance.

5 . You can access the Site and browse the Site without disclosing Personal Information.

6 . In order to provide the services offered by the Site ("the Services"), We need to hold certain Personal Information. Except to the extent that We are required or permitted by law, any Personal Information which We collect will be used solely for the purpose of providing the Services, and We will not hold it for any longer than is necessary for this purpose.

7 . When you view the Site, We may store some information on Your computer. This will be in the form of a cookie file (referred to here as "Cookies"), which will enable Us to tailor the Site to match your interests and preferences. The Cookie is used to store the IP address of Your machine and will not contain any data personal to You. The "Cookie" will store Your Personal Information for these purposes. All "cookies" are removed from the Site and from Your computer when you log out of the Site and are not stored in any way after that time. Your Internet Browser may allow you to erase the "Cookie", block all "Cookies" or receive a warning before a "Cookie" is stored. Please refer to your browser instructions. In some instances unless the "Cookies" are accepted, you will not be able to access parts of the Site.

8 . We disclose Personal Information about Site visitors to our business partners for the following purposes: arranging and advising mortgages and mortgage related insurances We will not disclose Your Personal Information without first obtaining Your consent offering you the choice to opt into such disclosure.

9 . We will monitor, on an ongoing basis, compliance with the provisions of the Act by third party processors of Personal Information held by Us.

10 . We may from time to time use Your Personal Information to send you information by telephone, email or post about our special offers and other information that you may find useful. If you do not wish to receive this information please contact us using one of the following methods email to [email protected] or call 0845 123 1260.

11. The Site may contain links to other Internet sites that are not owned by Us. We are not responsible for the content of such sites, or for the privacy policy of such sites, or for Personal Information which such sites may collect or place on Your computer.

12 . You can find out what Personal Information we hold about You by sending an email request to [email protected] or by writing to us at Somerford Business Court, Holmes Chapel Road, Congleton, Cheshire. CW12 4SN. We will acknowledge your request within 5 working days. Should we be prevented from disclosing Your Personal Information We will give reasons for any such refusal.

13 . If any of the Personal Information that We hold about You is incorrect or needs updating, or if You want Us to delete any Personal Information, please contact Us at Somerford Business Court, Holmes Chapel Road, Congleton, Cheshire. CW12 4SN. We may request that you provide further information and identification to enable us to comply with this request.

14 . We regard Our databases of client information (which will include Your Personal Information) as a valuable asset. Should We sell or transfer any of our business assets this may include the sale or transfer of such databases of information to third parties. In addition, such a transfer or sale may mean that Your Personal Information is transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area. In using the Services You consent to such use of Your Personal Information.


call or fill out our online form
speak to one of our
experienced staff
0845 123 1260
fill out our short & simple
online form

Think carefully before securing other debts against your home.

Your home may be repossessed if you do not keep up repayments on your mortgage or any other debt secured on it.